GCC & Associates PRIVACY POLICY


GCC & Associates Law Firm is committed to the responsible handling and protection of personal information of our clients. We respect our client’s right to access and control of information. This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the data we collect, use, and the manner of disclosure of your information when you use our service.

We respect your right to privacy and aim to comply with the requirements of all relevant privacy and data protections laws, particularly Republic Act No. 10173 or known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and all related implementing rules and regulations issued by National Privacy Commission.


Why we collect Personal Information

We collect personal information directly from you when you consult, engage, or deal with us as client, deal with us over telephone, or in person, or visit our website. On occasions, we may need to collect personal information about you from third parties.

Moreover, we receive your information for variety of purposes and through various means, including but not limited to, registration forms, contact tracing forms, application forms, online forms, inquiry, and consultations at the physical office.

We collect information so we can:

  1. Communicate with you regarding your legal consultation, engagement, or service inquiries, and to provide other related services to you.
  2. Review, analyze, and continuously improve our service engagement.

Types of Information we collect

These Information collected from clients or the public include, but are not limited to the following:

  1. Personal Information such as Complete Name, Gender, Birthdate, Identification, Picture, and the like.
  2. Contact Information such as Contact Number, Complete Address, Email Address, and other related means for communication.
  3. Transactional data and any other unsolicited information that you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us.
  4. Cookies, Website Traffic Data, Content Data, such as IP Address, Location Data, Browser type, and other related information.

How we collect Personal Information from you

We collect Personal information from you when you voluntarily submit them to us. The method of collection and data usage include, but are not limited to the following:

  1. Personal, face-to-face contact.
  2. Phone calls.
  3. Message channels, including but not limited to, SMS, Viber, WhatsApp, Facebook Messenger, Email, and related social media messaging platforms.
  4. Online channels, including but not limited to, official website, social media sites, and applications.
  5. Cookies, Traffic Data, and Content Data.
  6. Other networks in the course of rendering our services to you.

We Use Your Information

GCC Law will only use the information you voluntarily provide us for the sole purpose for which it was collected. We will not disclose the above information that we collect without your consent.

The Information we collect is used for the following, including but are not limited to:

  1. Use of platform.
  2. Communicate with you regarding your legal consultation, engagement, service inquiries, and feedbacks.
  3. Ensure identity / Anti-fraud.
  4. Identify visitors and locations for verification.
  5. Provide other services to you.
  6. Promotional campaigns.

How we protect your Personal Information

To the extent required by law, we have set in place the appropriate processes to safeguard your personal information from misuse or unauthorized processing. We will not disclose nor share your personal information to third parties without your permission, except when required by law or the appropriate government agencies, in accordance with relevant laws.

We do not lease, sell, or exchange your information to any third parties.

We will retain personal information only for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which the data was obtained.

We will take reasonable steps to, and as far as practicable, destroy or de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.


Anonymity

It is your right to be dealt with anonymously if it is lawful and practicable. We will try to accommodate your request for anonymity wherever possible, however, we note that in some circumstances, this may prevent us from effectively communicating with you. Legal consultation requires the processing of your personal information necessary for us to properly address your legal concerns.


Updating Your Personal Information

If you would like to update your personal information, please send us an e-mail at gcc.lawoffice@gmail.com.